Anacheeva Leads 2010 Victoria Derby Nominations

September 21st, 2010

Peter Moody’s classy colt Anacheeva is one of the top early entries for the 2010 Victoria Derby this Melbourne Cup Carnival after the nominations for the classic three-year-olds’ feature were released today.

Eighty-eight promising spring stars have been nominated for the $1.5 million Group 1 Victoria Derby (2500m) which will take place at Victoria’s iconic Flemington Racecourse on Saturday October 30 as the marquee race at the first Cup Carnival meeting.

Winner of both the McKenzie Stakes and Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Anacheeva is one of four Victoria Derby entries from Peter Moody.

Other quality gallopers nominated for the Derby that are sure to get plenty of money come in for them from the punters include last Saturday’s Group 3 Gloaming Stakes champion Retrieve and Giresun both trained by Peter Snowden, David Payne’s improving colt Praecido and up-and-coming Redoute’s Choice three-year-old Altius.

Notable absentees from the 2010 Victoria Derby nominations included Japan’s Break A Theory, Golden Rose winner Toorak Toff and Makybe Diva colt Rockstardom.

The feature fillies’ race at the Cup Carnival, the Crown Oaks, also had nominations close today.

More Strawberries is one of the most significant entries among the 2010 Crown Oaks Nominations.

Don’t miss out on the chance to lock in generous early odds on all of your favourite three-year-olds this spring. Sign up with leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au today, who will be opening betting on the Crown Oaks and Victoria Derby shortly!

List of 2010 Victoria Derby Nominations

No. Horse Trainer
1 A SILKY MOMENT Leon Corstens
2 ABSOLUTELYAWESOME (NZ) Michael Moroney
3 ACCLAIMED CHAOS Peter Healey
4 ACE ACOSTA Lee Freedman
5 ALMINDORO Steve Richards
6 ALTIUS Tony Vasil
7 ANACHEEVA Peter G Moody
8 BLACK STORM Mick Price
9 BULLBARS Peter Snowden
10 CHICO BONITO Jason Coyle
11 COCO DUBAWI Gary Portelli
12 COSMONAUT Bart Cummings
13 DANCEZ VOUS (NZ) Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington
14 DANEMARK Lee Freedman
15 DIGITAL FORTRESS (NZ) Guy Walter
16 DOMESKY Michael Kent
17 ECLAIR SURPRISE Peter G Moody
18 EIKEPT Tony McEvoy
19 EPIC DRAGON Leon Corstens
20 FAMOUS CHOICE Anthony Cummings
21 FLYING CHARLIE Lee Freedman
22 FROM LONDON John P Thompson
23 GIRESUN Peter Snowden
24 GLACIER KING Peter White
25 GOLD ARENA Rick Worthington
26 GOOD VIEW Bart Cummings
27 GRAND HEIST Monica Croston
28 GUNS BLAZING (NZ) Michael Moroney
29 HOWDIDDYDOIT Rick Worthington
30 I THINK I DO Bart Cummings
31 INTENCION Tony Vasil
32 KERCHINGS Anthony Cummings
33 KIRINATA Paul Perry
34 KUDAKULARI (NZ) Bart Cummings
35 LION TAMER (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
36 LIVEANDLETDIE Mark Kavanagh
37 LUCKYI’MBAREFOOT Tracey Templeton
38 MACKADOO (NZ) Murray & Bjorn Baker
39 MEEZAAH David Hayes
40 MILESTONE Lee Freedman
41 MISSING IN ACTION (NZ) Michael Moroney
42 MR BISSET Danny O’Brien
43 MUCHOS RESPECTOS (NZ) Danny O’Brien
44 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney
45 MUKARRAR David Hayes
46 MUKTASHEF David Hayes
47 NECKER ISLAND Shaun Dwyer
48 OFORAWESOME (NZ) Michael Kent
49 ORIGINATE John P Thompson
50 PERFECT PECS Rick Hore-Lacy
51 PILOT’S CHOICE Terry & Karina O’Sullivan
52 PITT STREET David Hayes
53 POLYGON PRANKSTER Shaun Dwyer
54 PRAECIDO (NZ) David Payne
55 PRINSEN Dean Binaisse
56 QUARTERBAR Michael Moroney
57 REKINDLED INTEREST Jim Conlan
58 RETRIEVE Peter Snowden
59 RULING HEART Michael Templeton
60 RUN FOR LEVI John P Thompson
61 SADDLE THE STARS Chris Ryan
62 SAMBORA Karen Fox
63 SCOTLAND THE BRAVE Danny O’Brien
64 SERVANT Peter G Moody
65 SEVENTH BULLET John McArdle
66 SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
67 SHADOWS IN THE SUN Anthony Cummings
68 SHOOTOFF (NZ) Graeme Rogerson
69 SILKY WARRIOR Colette Cooper
70 SMOKIN’ JOEY Lee Freedman
71 SPARKLING VICTORY Joe Lockyer
72 SPEELER Leigh Childs
73 STRAIGHT ARROW (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
74 STRATOCRACY Michael Moroney
75 TEN BELLS INN Brad Cole
76 THE BLUES David Hayes
77 THE CHEVRON (NZ) Leon Corstens
78 THE RUFFIAN Lee Freedman
79 TOO DEADLY Mark Kavanagh
80 ULUNDI Pat Carey
81 VALEDICTORIAN David Hayes
82 WAVE DANCING Anthony Cummings
83 WHITE KNIGHT (NZ) Brad Peterson
84 WHITE UNIVERSE Peter G Moody
85 ZAKUMI Tim Martin
86 ZENOCOIN (NZ) Patrick Payne
87 ZIGSTROEM David Hayes