2010 Caulfield Cup Day Winners

October 18th, 2010

The 2010 Caulfield Cup Day took place on a wet, muddy and windy Caulfield Racecourse on Saturday 16th October. While the weather affected the crowd turnout on the day it was still a fantastic day of racing with a bumper 10 races running with no problems on the Heavy (9) track.

Below you will find the results and top 3 finishing order for all 10 races from the Caulfield Cup Day 2010.

Caulfield Race 1 – D’Urban Plate Results

  • 1st #7 Alotta Spur (Peter Moody)
  • 2nd #12 What A Beauty (Darren Weir)
  • 3rd # 9 Follonica (Lee Freedman)
  • Race Time: 1.26.68

Caulfield Race 2 – Hoyts Food-Spices Stakes Results

  • 1st – #3 Mr Chard (Dean Lawson)
  • 2nd – #1 Skilled (Peter Snowden)
  • 3rd – #5 Ace Acosta (Lee Freedman)
  • Race Time:1:27.17

Caulfield Race 3 – Sportingbet Stakes Results

  • 1st – #4 Dizlago (Lee Freedman)
  • 2nd – #10 Placement (Danny O’Brien)
  • 3rd – #7 Bride Salama (Anthony Cummings)
  • Time – 2:8.44

Caulfield Race 4 – Norman Robinson Stakes Results

  • 1st – #1 Retrieve (Peter Snowden)
  • 2nd – #7 Almindoro (Steve Richards)
  • 3rd – #6 Digital Fortress (Guy Walter)
  • Time – 2:8.38

Caulfield Race 5 – Caulfield Sprint Results

  • 1st – #3 Set For Fame (Peter Moody)
  • 2nd – #7 Dubleanny (Mick Price)
  • 3rd – #4 Soul (Peter Snowden)
  • Time – 1:5.42

Caulfield Race 6 – Betfair Stakes Results

  • 1st – #12 Rothera (Ben Currie)
  • 2nd – #1 Sniper’s Bullet (Robert Smerdon)
  • 3rd – #5 Jungle Ruler (Peter White)
  • Race Time: 1:25.86

Caulfield Race 7 – David Jones Cup Results

  • 1st – #7 Ginga Dude (Graeme Boyd)
  • 2nd – #8 Purple (Peter Snowden)
  • 3rd – #10 Zoomin (Michael Kent)
  • Race Time: 2:6.68

Caulfield Race 8 – Caulfield Cup Results

  • 1st – #15 Descarado (Gai Waterhouse)
  • 2nd – #6 Harris Tweed (Murray & Bjorn Baker)
  • 3rd – #9 Monaco Consul (Michael Moroney)
  • Race Time: 2:35.69

Caulfield Race 9 – Tristarc Stakes Results

  • 1st – #3 Culminate (Darren Weir)
  • 2nd – #15 Jersey Lily (Craig Williams)
  • 3rd – #7 Marquardt (John P Thompson)
  • Time – 1:26.51

Caulfield Race 10 – Carlton Draught Plate Results

  • 1st – #20 Varenna Miss (Tony Noonan)
  • 2nd – #2 Flying Tessie (Matthew Williams)
  • 3rd – #3 Netra (Jarrod McLean)
  • Race Time:1:6.79