2011 Golden Slipper Day Race Program – Saturday Racing At Rosehill

March 31st, 2011

Golden Slipper Day is scheduled for this Saturday April 2, 2011, at Rosehill Gardens and the final race program for the day has now been confirmed.

Nine Group races will feature on the day, including the Group 1 The BMW in Race 5 and the Group 1 Golden Slipper in Race 7.

Race 1 will set the juvenile theme for the day when it jumps at 11.50am (AEDST), with the Group 3 The Schweppervescence for two-year-olds taking place.

A full field of 15 starters plus two emergencies have accepted for Race 1 at Rosehill, including Bart Cummings’ Do You Think, who is the first emergency for the 2011 Golden Slipper later in the day.

The $3.5 million Golden Slipper is due to jump 4.05pm and includes some of the most talented two-year-olds in the country.

16 horses will vie for a shot at the $2 million first prize and two-year-old racing glory when they contest the long awaited Group 1 Golden Slipper.

Below you will find the entire Group 1 Golden Slipper Day program.

Rosehill Race Day Fields – Golden Slipper Day

Rosehill Race 1 – The Schweppervescence (1400m) – Jumps at 11.50am (AEDST)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 FLIGHT OF PEGASUS Scott Aspery Tim Clark 1 57
2 DO YOU THINK Bart Cummings Hugh Bowman 11 56.5
3 IRISH TIMES Clarry Conners Craig Williams 7 56.5
4 COCKY RAIDER David Payne Corey Brown 15 55.5
5 SATIRICAL BOY Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 5 55.5
6 BESA BOLA Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 12 55
7 DANKESHANE John O’Shea Glen Boss 10 55
8 GUNHILDA Clarry Conners Danny Nikolic 3 54
9 CONTINENTAL FLYER Bede Murray Rod Quinn 8 54
10 GAL PAL Wendy Lapointe Kathy O’Hara 14 53.5
11 INDUNA Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 16 53.5
12 MUHAAJIR Jason Coyle Chris Munce 9 53.5
13 SANDHURST Anthony Cummings Glyn Schofield 17 53.5
14 BIKINI STAR Bart Cummings Tommy Berry 13 53.5
15 CRUELLA DE VIL Scott Singleton Josh Adams (a) 4 53.5
16e SUZANNE Clarry Conners 2 53.5
17e FRESHMAN Paul Perry Luke Nolen 6 53.5

Rosehill Race 2 – Myer Tulloch Stakes (2000m) – Jumps at 12.25pm (AEDST)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 RETRIEVE Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 3 56 103
2 BLACKIE (NZ) Michael Kent Brad Rawiller 6 56 93
3 FAST CLIP Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 4 56 90
4 SHADOWS IN THE SUN Anthony Cummings Craig Williams 1 56 80
5 MAULES CREEK John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 12 56 71
6 I THINK I DO Bart Cummings Nicholas Hall 5 56 69
7 SHOOTOFF (NZ) Graeme Rogerson Chris Munce 11 56 69
8 MUIRFIELD (NZ) Michael Moroney Michael Rodd 9 56 67
9 SHADOWOFEXCELLENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 8 56 67
10 STRAIGHT ALBERT Michael Dobie Peter Wells 7 56 65
11 KING GLADIATOR Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2 56 63
12 SPACE STATION Bede Murray Rod Quinn 10 56 55

Rosehill Race 3 – Inglis Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1500m) – Jumps at 1.05pm (AEDST)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 2 57 120
2 MELITO Gerald Ryan Hugh Bowman 4 57 115
3 SET FOR FAME Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 6 57 106
4 PALACIO DE CRISTAL Grahame Begg Glen Boss 3 57 104
5 JERSEY LILY Les Bridge Tim Clark 5 57 103
6 MONTANA FLYER Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 1 57 101
7 HAPPY HIPPY John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 7 57 9

Rosehill Race 4 – Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) – Jumps at 1.45pm (AEDST)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 BRAZILIAN PULSE (NZ) Michael Moroney Craig Williams 6 56 105
2 PINKER PINKER Greg Eurell Dwayne Dunn 10 56 100
3 DO RA MI (NZ) Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 4 56 95
4 SWORN TO SECRECY (NZ) John O’Shea Hugh Bowman 5 56 80
5 MIRJULISA LASS Gregory Hickman Corey Brown 3 56 75
6 FIBRILLATION Tim Martin Damien Oliver 8 56 74
7 IRON LACE Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 7 56 74
8 WHO’S READY Alan Scorse Joshua Parr 11 56 72
9 CHULA VISTA Anthony Cummings Tim Clark 2 56 69
10 COOL FLYER Terry Croft Rod Quinn 9 56 67
11 TRIPLE SIX Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 1 56 65

Rosehill Race 5 – The BMW (2400m) – Jumps at 2.25pm (AEDST)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 ZAVITE (NZ) Anthony Cummings Glen Boss 10 59 114
2 HAWK ISLAND (IRE) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 5 59 108
3 ILLUSTRIOUS BLUE (GB) David Payne Hugh Bowman 3 59 108
4 GINGA DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd Corey Brown 9 59 107
5 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott Michael Rodd 11 59 103
6 DESCARADO (NZ) Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 7 58.5 115
7 LINTON Robert Hickmott Nicholas Hall 4 58.5 109
8 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jim Cassidy 1 58.5 108
9 CEDARBERG Pat Carey Damien Oliver 2 58.5 97
10 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes Steven Arnold 6 58.5 93
11 LARISTAN (FR) David Hayes Craig Williams 8 58 96

Rosehill Race 6 – The Daily Telegraph George Ryder Stakes (1500m) – Jumps at 3.10pm (AEDST)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 THESEO Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 12 59 118
2 RANGIRANGDOO (NZ) Chris Waller Corey Brown 1 59 117
3 DANLEIGH Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 8 59 117
4 WALL STREET (NZ) Jeff Lynds Craig Williams 7 59 113
5 KING MUFHASA (NZ) Stephen Mckee Michael Rodd 9 59 112
6 CENTENNIAL PARK (NZ) David Payne Glyn Schofield 14 59 111
7 DAO DAO Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Dwayne Dunn 4 59 109
8 CAPTAIN SONADOR Roger Milne Shane Scriven 10 59 109
9 LOVE CONQUERS ALL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Chris Munce 13 59 107
10 TRIPLE ELEGANCE Chris Waller Jim Cassidy 5 59 102
11 BOLD GLANCE Norm Hilton Scott Seamer 6 59 100
12 KEEPIN’ THE DREAM (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Peter Wells 15 59 99
13 ALOHA Mick Price Glen Boss 3 57 109
14 ILOVETHISCITY Grahame Begg Brenton Avdulla 11 56.5 108
15 SKILLED Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 2 56.5 102

Rosehill Race 7 – AAMI Golden Slipper (1200m) – Jumps at 4.05pm (AEDST)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight
1 SEPOY Peter Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 10 56.5
2 SMART MISSILE Anthony Cummings Glen Boss 5 56.5
3 RUNNING TALL Danny O’Brien Ben Melham 8 56.5
4 FOXWEDGE John O’Shea Nash Rawiller 11 56.5
5 MASTHEAD Lee Freedman Craig Williams 4 56.5
6 SALADE Bart Cummings Luke Nolen 12 56.5
7 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan Corey Brown 7 56.5
8 SATIN SHOES Clarry Conners Hugh Bowman 2 54.5
9 ELITE FALLS John O’Shea Jim Cassidy 16 54.5
10 KARUTA QUEEN Neville Layt Tommy Berry 13 54.5
11 ALTAR Peter Snowden Joshua Parr 14 54.5
12 SHARED REFLECTIONS Gai Waterhouse Damien Oliver 6 54.5
13 SARAMENHA Gerald Ryan Nathan Berry (a) 15 54.5
14 FAST AND SEXY Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 17 54.5
15 MOSHEEN Leon Corstens Danny Nikolic 1 54.5
16 EMPRESS ROCK Bart Cummings Michael Rodd 3 54.5

Rosehill Race 8 – Queen’s Cup (2000m) – Jumps at 4.50pm (AEDST)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 LUEN YAT FOREVER Peter G Moody Luke Nolen 8 57.5 105
2 VISION AND POWER (NZ) Joseph Pride Michael Rodd 7 56.5 103
3 RAINBOW STYLING (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Chris Munce 2 56 102
4 MISS KEEPSAKE (NZ) Joseph Pride Rod Quinn 15 53 95
5 SOLID BILLING Craig Ritchie Cameron Lammas 5 53 94
6 WELL ROUNDED Lee Freedman Brenton Avdulla 9 53 94
7 BEIJING BOY (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 16 53 93
8 KUTCHINSKY Tony Noonan Glen Boss 4 53 92
9 COUNT ENCOSTA John P Thompson Jim Cassidy 1 53 91
10 SCOTTISH BORDER Garry Frazer Tim Clark 14 53 89
11 SYREON Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 3 53 89
12 BASE (NZ) Robert Hickmott Craig Williams 11 53 87
13 LAMASERY David Vandyke Corey Brown 12 53 87
14 RUBINACCI Tony Vasil Kathy O’Hara 6 53 85
15 KING LIONHEART Gai Waterhouse Tommy Berry 10 53 80
16 SHADOW MINISTER Garry White Nathan Berry (a) 13 53 80

Rosehill Race 9 – Sebring Stakes (1100m) – Jumps at 5.30pm (AEDST)

No Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Handicapper Rating
1 SWIFT ALLIANCE Gai Waterhouse Nash Rawiller 1 60 109
2 NEWS ALERT Con Karakatsanis Jim Cassidy 9 57 103
3 ATOMIC FORCE Darren Smith Tim Clark 7 54.5 98
4 PRINCE BRAEMAN Paul Perry Tommy Berry 5 53.5 96
5 DORF COMMAND Clarry Conners Glen Boss 2 53 96
6 LATIN NEWS Bart Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 6 53 95
7 CARDINAL VIRTUE David Payne Josh Adams (a) 12 53 93
8 TROMSO Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 11 53 93
9 MADIBAGOLD David Payne Nathan Berry (a) 8 53 92
10 STAR OF OCTAGONAL Todd Howlett Corey Brown 3 53 92
11 NIGHTOFTHEGENERAL Ross Simpson & Tracey Barnes Brenton Avdulla 10 53 88
12 RAVNA GORA Mick Miladinovic Kathy O’Hara 4 53 74