2011 AJC Sires Produce Stakes Nominations

April 5th, 2011

The Golden Slipper may be over but Group racing action shows no signs of slowing down in Sydney this weekend with another full card of black type racing including three big Group 1 events.

The 2011 AJC Sires Produce Stakes was always going to be an interesting race at Randwick Racecourse but the nominations are even more intriguing following last week’s tumultuous drama.

Anthony Cummings has declared Smart Missile “all systems go” after his much talked about scratching in the barriers before the Golden Slipper.

He passed a jump-out test with ease in front of stewards yesterday making him a certain starter for a shot at redemption.

”He walked in fine but was a bit edgy once he got in but jumped out fine,” Cummings said.

”He had a good gallop on Sunday morning on the course proper. There is nothing wrong with him, which makes it a little frustrating. We just have to try and keep them unbeaten now, and that starts on Saturday.”

With 112 nominations still in the running for the 16 spots on offer the exact makeup of the race is still well and truly up in the air.

Final fields will be posted for the 2011 AJC Sires Produce Stakes later in the week as well as full form guides and tips.

2011 AJC Sires Produce Stakes Nominations

# Horse Trainer
1 AEROBATICS Peter Snowden
2 AL’S MAGIC MISS David Payne
3 ALTAR Peter Snowden
4 ANABANDANA Don Sellwood
5 AND ROCK John McArdle
6 ATLAS MOUNTAIN Peter G Moody
7 BAPTISM Lee Freedman
8 BENCH STAR Dianne Lumsden
9 BENFICA Peter Snowden
10 BESA BOLA Grahame Begg
11 BIKINI STAR Bart Cummings
12 BOYS ON TOUR John P Thompson
13 BRIGHT HEART Clarry Conners
14 CALINE Peter Snowden
15 CAPE CITY FLYER (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
16 CASH FOR MATT Rick Hore-Lacy
17 CHAMPALOU Chris Waller
18 CHIEFTAIN JACK Peter G Moody
19 CLUB COMMAND Peter G Moody
20 COSMO KING (NZ) Bart Cummings
21 COVERED IN CLASS Peter G Moody
22 CYCLONE STACEY Gai Waterhouse
23 DANGER LURKS Alan Scorse
24 DELAGO’S LAD John McArdle
25 DINNER DATE David Hayes
26 DISPUTES Peter Snowden
27 DO YOU THINK Bart Cummings
28 ELITE FALLS John O’Shea
29 EMPRESS ROCK Bart Cummings
30 EXCEED AND EXALT Guy Walter
31 FAST AND SEXY Chris Waller
32 FLORENTINA David Payne
33 FORTUNE OF WAR David Hayes
34 FOXWEDGE John O’Shea
35 FULL BLAST Jason Coyle
36 GAL PAL Wendy Lapointe
37 GOLDEN ARCHER Peter G Moody
38 GONE SKIING Rick Hore-Lacy
39 GRAND BRITANNIA Robbie Laing
40 GRAZIO Anthony Cummings
41 GRIFT Chris Waller
42 GUNHILDA Clarry Conners
43 HELMET Peter Snowden
44 HOMEDGE Chris Waller
45 HOT SNITZEL Gerald Ryan
46 HOUSTON BENEFACTOR Anthony Cummings
47 IN EXCESS Bart Cummings
48 INDUNA Peter Snowden
49 INTAGLIO Peter Snowden
50 IRISH TIMES Clarry Conners
51 KARUTA QUEEN Neville Layt
52 KATTER Paul Messara
53 KINGS DOMINION Gai Waterhouse
54 KING’S PACT David Payne
55 KING’S SHILLING Jim Mason
56 LA BELLA MERMAID Gai Waterhouse
57 LADY RACER John P Thompson
58 LE MONDE Kris Lees
59 LIEUTENANT COLONEL John P Thompson
60 MASTHEAD Lee Freedman
61 METONYMY Peter G Moody
62 MICK’S MANTLE Michael Tubman
63 MIRA Gai Waterhouse
64 MOSSMONEY Chris Waller
65 MUHAAJIR Jason Coyle
66 NATIONAL Gerald Ryan
67 NIAGARA Gai Waterhouse
68 NINEVEH’S WISH Neville Layt
69 NOBBY SNIP Gai Waterhouse
70 NOBLE TWOSTEP Rick Hore-Lacy
71 OUR HAND OF FAITH Alan Bailey
72 OUT OF THE SHADOW Chris Waller
73 PANE IN THE GLASS John P Thompson
74 PEAR TART John P Thompson
75 PIECART Gai Waterhouse
76 PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody
77 POTLUCK Gerald Ryan
78 QUEENIAN David Payne
79 RESCUE MISSION (NZ) Lee Freedman
80 RETSINA Lee Freedman
81 RHEINFELS Peter Snowden
82 RIFLEMAN David Hayes
83 ROCK MONSTER Gerald Ryan
84 ROCKSHAFT Robert Smerdon
85 RUNNING TALL Danny O’Brien
86 SALADE Bart Cummings
87 SANDHURST Anthony Cummings
88 SARAMENHA Gerald Ryan
89 SATIN SHOES Clarry Conners
90 SATIRICAL BOY Gai Waterhouse
91 SEPOY Peter Snowden
92 SHADOW WEST Anthony Cummings
93 SHARED REFLECTIONS Gai Waterhouse
94 SHE’S NOT Gai Waterhouse
95 SISTERON Gerald Ryan
96 SMART MISSILE Anthony Cummings
97 SNIPPETS OF GLORY David Payne
98 SPECTROLITE Robbie Laing
99 STRAIGHT GOLD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
100 STREAMA Guy Walter
101 SUZANNE Clarry Conners
102 TAXI DRIVER Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
103 TRAPUNTO Peter Snowden
104 UATE Kris Lees
105 UPSTACKER Joan Pracey
106 VANG’S GIRL Neville Layt
107 WAJANAAT David Hayes
108 WEHRMAN John P Thompson
109 WHISPER DOWNS David Hayes
110 WIN FOR LAYLA John P Thompson
111 WIN FOR WILSON John P Thompson
112 WRITTEN CONSENT Grahame Begg