AJC Australian Derby Day Scratchings – Randwick Racing

April 9th, 2011

Randwick’s AJC Australian Derby Day has arrived and so far there have been only six scratchings reported for the nine races.

The most high profile scratching of the day is Smart Missile, who was withdrawn from the Group 1 Sires’ Produce Stakes field earlier in the week due to a minor injury.

Trainer Anthony Cummings decided it would be sensible to send Smart Missile to the paddock and bring him back in time for a three-year-old campaign in the spring.

“Just when we pulled him out this morning, he wasn’t quite right in his action in behind so I spoke to the connections and made the decision to put the horse out and place the interests of the horse first,” Cummings said.

Cummings was adamant that the scratching in the Sires’ Produce Stakes had nothing to do with Smart Missile’s shock scratching in the Golden Slipper, where he cast his leg on the barrier stalls.

“He hasn’t been receiving any treatment since then,” Cummings said.

“He had a gallop on Sunday and came through that really well and also jumped out on Monday as well.”

The 2011 Sires’ Produce Stakes field is now reduced to 11 runners.

There have been no scratching as yet for the other two Group 1 races due to be run today, including the AJC Australian Derby and the TJ Smith Stakes.

Randwick Race Day Scratchings – AJC Australian Derby Day

Randwick Race 1 – McGrath Estate Agents Kindergarten Stakes (1100m) – Jumps at 11.50am (AEST)

#2 Boys On Tour

Randwick Race 2 – Jim Beam Carbine Club Stakes (1600m) – Jumps at 12.30pm (AEST)

#12 Money Tree

Randwick Race 3 – Schweppes Chairman’s Handicap (2600m) – Jumps at 1.10pm (AEST)

#11 Galizani

Randwick Race 4 – Emirates Doncaster Mile Prelude (1600m) – Jumps at 1.45pm (AEST)

#8 Mr Clangtastic

Randwick Race 5 – Darley TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) – Jumps at 2.20pm (AEST)

No Scratchings

Randwick Race 6 – Inglis Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) – Jumps at 3.00pm (AEST)

#1 Smart Missile

Randwick Race 7 – David Jones 150th AJC Australian Derby (2400m) – Jumps at 3.40pm (AEST)

No Scratchings

Randwick Race 8 – Yellowglen Sapphire Stakes (1200m) – Jumps at 4.20pm (AEST)

No Scratchings

Randwick Race 9 – Patinack farm Adrian Knox Stakes (1100m) – Jumps at 5.00pm (AEST)

#17 Vin De Vie