Randwick’s AJC Australian Derby Day Live Race Results

April 9th, 2011

Randwick has an action-packed day of racing scheduled for today April 9, 2011, with all nine races being classified as Group level.

Included in the exciting AJC Australian Derby Day program is the Group 1 TJ Smith Stakes, where superstar Black Caviar will attempt to claim her 12th unbeaten victory.

The eyes of a nation will be on Black Caviar as she takes to the track in Race 5 at 2.20pm.

Also featuring in the thrilling nine-card race day is the 150th running of the AJC Australian Derby.

The 2011 AJC Australian Derby will run as race 7 today and is due to jump at 3.40pm (AEST).

Below you will find the LIVE race results for all nine races as they are run.

AJC Australian Derby Day Race Results

Randwick Race 1 – McGrath Estate Agents Kindergarten Stakes (1100m) – Jumps at 11.50am (AEST)

  • #7 Anise from #4 Queenian, #1 Hot Snitzel and #8 Fox

Randwick Race 2 – Jim Bean Carbine Club Stakes (1600m) – Jumps at 12.30pm (AEST)

  • #7 Needs Further from #3 Divorces, #2 Shadows In The Sun and #4 Happy Trails

Randwick Race 3 – Schweppes Chairman’s Handicap (2600m) – Jumps at 1.10pm (AEST)

  • #3 Once Were Wild from #14 Anudjawin, #2 C’est La Guerre and #10 Count Encosta/#8 Older Than Time (Dead Heat For Fourth)

Randwick Race 4 – Emirates Doncaster Mile Prelude (1600m) – Jumps at 1.45pm (AEST)

  • #9 My Kingdom Of Fife from #10 Hidden Wonder, #5 Bold Glance and #11 Altered Boy

Randwick Race 5 – Darley TJ Smith Stakes (1200m) – Jumps at 2.20pm (AEST)

  • #7 Black Caviar from #1 Hay List, #4 Triple Honour and #8 Alverta

Randwick Race 6 – Inglis Sires’ Produce Stakes (1400m) – Jumps at 3.00pm (AEST)

  • #2 Helmet from #3 Uate, #9 Pane In The Glass and #10 Shared Reflections

Randwick Race 7 – David Jones 150th AJC Australian Derby (2400m) – Jumps at 3.40pm (AEST)

  • #14 Shamrocker from #3 Retrieve, #2 Anacheeva and #4 Praecido

Randwick Race 8 – Yellowglen Sapphire Stakes (1200m) – Jumps at 4.20pm (AEST)

  • #11 Hurtle Myrtle from #13 Kimillsy, #3 Marquardt and #2 Zingaling

Randwick Race 9 – Patinack farm Adrian Knox Stakes (1100m) – Jumps at 5.00pm (AEST)

  • #12 Crafty Irna from #5 Raspberries, #4 Becerra and #9 Honor Net