2012 Melbourne Cup Receives 151 Nominations

September 4th, 2012

A total of 151 nominations have been taken for the Group 1 Melbourne Cup, which is set to run at Flemington Racecourse on Tuesday November 6, 2012.

Included in the nominations is last year’s winner, Dunaden, who will be attempting to  claim back-to-back victories in the $6 million race.

Dunaden will once again be faced with a challenge from Red Cadeaux, who placed second in the closest photo finish ever seen in last year’s Melbourne Cup.

Red Cadeaux  has been in good form this year so far, placing in the top three in all five of his race starts.

His best result was a win in the Group 2 Yorkshire Cup at York on May 18, 2012.

His most recent race start was in the Group 2 Princess Of Wales Stakes at Newmarket Racecourse on July 12, where he finished third.

Previous Melbourne Cup winner Efficient has been nominated once again for the 2012 Melbourne Cup.

The nine-year-old gelding proved his racing career was far from over after he finished second to Niwot by less than half a length in the Group 1 Sydney Cup last start.

The Zabeel gelding has won seven of his 28 race starts and has earned more than $4.78 million in prize money.

More Joyous is also one of the 151 Melbourne Cup nominations.

The six-year-old mare is one of ten entries for trainer Gai Waterhouse, who has also nominated the likes of Tullamore and Western Symbol.

More Joyous showed her staying ability by winning the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes over 2,000 metres at Randwick last start.

However, she is yet to be trialed over the 2012 Melbourne Cup’s distance of 3,200 metres.

Ensure you are up to date with all the spring carnival action by opening an account with bookmaker.com.au today.

Enter the promo code BONUSBET when you join bookmaker.com.au and you will receive a bonus worth up to $400 to spend on any race you choose, including the 2012 Melbourne Cup.

2012 Melbourne Cup Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp. Rating
1 AAIM TO PROSPER (IRE) Brian Meehan
2 ALI VITAL (NZ) Michael Moroney
3 ALIYANA TILDE Kerry Parker
4 AMERICAIN (USA) Alain de Royer Dupre
5 ANGOLA Pat Carey
6 ANUDJAWUN (NZ) Shaun Dwyer 91
7 ARALDO (GB) Paul Harley
8 AULD BURNS (GB) David Hayes 82
9 BACK IN BLACK (NZ) John Steffert
10 BIANMICK Michael Brady 85
11 BRAVE THE WAY Anthony Cummings
12 BRIGANTIN (USA) Andre Fabre
13 BUDAI (GER) David Hayes 94
14 BUXTED (IRE) Sam Pritchard-Gordon 89
15 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
16 CHASE THE RAINBOW Rick Hore-Lacy 98
17 CLASS IS CLASS (IRE) Chris Waller
18 COLISEO Norm Gardner
19 COLOUR VISION (FR) Saeed Bin Suroor
20 COMMISSION (NZ) Bart Cummings
21 CUBAN SUNDAY Pat Carey 95
22 DAME CLAIRE (NZ) Pat Carey 91
23 DANCE WITH HER David Brideoake & David Feek 103
24 DARE TO DREAM (IRE) Bart Cummings
25 DECEMBER DRAW (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 112
26 DIAMOND HUNTER (NZ) Bart Cummings
27 DOWAGER QUEEN (NZ) Lee Freedman & Graeme Rogerson 88
28 DRAGONZONE Bart Cummings 69
29 DRUNKEN SAILOR (IRE) Michael Moroney 108
30 DUBOSC (NZ) Ciaron Maher 62
31 DUNADEN (FR) Mikel Delzangles
32 EFFICIENT (NZ) Robert Hickmott 112
33 ERUPTIOUS (NZ) Michael Kent 85
34 ETHIOPIA Pat Carey
35 EXCEPTIONALLY (NZ) Terry & Karina O’Sullivan 95
36 EXCLUDED (NZ) Robert Hickmott 92
37 FAT AL Gai Waterhouse 98
38 FICTIONAL ACCOUNT (IRE) David Hayes 95
39 FIORENTE (IRE) Michael Stoute
40 FRUEHLING (IRE) Anthony Freedman 82
41 GALILEO’S CHOICE (IRE) Dermot K Weld
42 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
43 GLENCADAM GOLD (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
44 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 108
45 GUNS AT FIVE (NZ) Peter G Moody 89
46 HARTANI (IRE) John Oxx
47 I HAVE A DREAM (GB) Aidan O’Brien
48 IBICENCO (GER) Luca Cumani
49 ILLO (GER) Bart Cummings 104
50 I’M JAKE (NZ) David Brideoake & David Feek 91
51 INNOCENT LADY (NZ) Robert Smerdon 91
52 IRONSTEIN Gerald Ryan
53 JAKKALBERRY (IRE) Marco Botti
54 JEROBOAM (NZ) Ciaron Maher 62
55 JUKEBOX JURY (IRE) Mark Johnston 115
56 JULIENAS (IRE) Gai Waterhouse
57 KEITH’S LEGACY (NZ) David Vandyke
58 KELINNI (IRE) Chris Waller
59 KING DIAMOND Peter G Moody 95
60 LAMASERY David Vandyke
61 LE BARON (NZ) Jarrod McLean 76
62 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy
63 LEICA DING Darren Weir 101
64 LESS IS MORE (FR) David Vandyke
65 LIGHTS OF HEAVEN (NZ) Peter G Moody
66 LINTON John Sadler 108
67 LOST IN THE MOMENT (IRE) Saeed Bin Suroor
68 MALUCKYDAY (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
69 MANIGHAR (FR) Peter G Moody 118
70 MANY STARS (NZ) Anthony Cummings
71 MARGINS Ben Currie
72 MAWINGO (GER) Anthony Freedman 109
73 MAYTHEHORSEBEMAGIC (NZ) Michael Moroney 89
74 MIDAS TOUCH (GB) Robert Hickmott 110
75 MISS ARTISTIC (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 97
76 MISS CRISSY (IRE) Darren Weir
77 MONT DANE Bart Cummings 58
78 MORE JOYOUS (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
79 MOUDRE Ciaron Maher 104
80 MOUNT ATHOS (IRE) Luca Cumani
81 MOURAYAN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 108
82 MOYENNE CORNICHE (GB) Jim Conlan 102
83 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 90
84 MY CHICHARITA (NZ) Michael Moroney 82
85 MY DANCING DUEL (NZ) Michael Moroney 57
86 NEVER FORGET (FR) Peter G Moody 97
87 NEXTANIX Kerry Parker
88 NIWOT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 108
89 NORSQUI Walter McShane 99
90 PEAL OF BELLS Gwenda Markwell
91 PERMIT (GB) Chris Waller
92 PLANET PURPLE Kerry Parker
93 POLISH KNIGHT (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 101
94 PRAIRIE STAR (FR) Danny O’Brien
95 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart Cummings 103
96 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 78
97 QUEST FOR PEACE (IRE) Luca Cumani
98 QUINTESSENTIAL (NZ) John Sargent
99 RAPIDUS (NZ) Bart Cummings
100 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop 112
101 RED EYE SPECIAL (NZ) Michael Moroney 80
102 REUBEN PERCIVAL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 95
103 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell
104 RITE OF PASSAGE (GB) Dermot K Weld
105 ROSELLO (GER) Leon Corstens 87
106 RUSTICATED John Sadler 89
107 SABRAGE Michael Moroney 94
108 SAGHANN (IRE) Anthony Freedman
109 SAINT DESIR (GB) Tony McEvoy
110 SANAGAS (GER) Bart Cummings 108
111 SAPPHIRE (IRE) Dermot K Weld
112 SAPTAPADI (IRE) Jim Conlan 89
113 SEA GALLEON Colin & Cindy Alderson 93
114 SEAN BAILE MOR Todd Balfour 78
115 SEVILLE (GER) Robert Hickmott 106
116 SHAHWARDI (FR) Alain de Royer Dupre
117 SHARALAM (IRE) Mark Kavanagh 72
118 SHENZHOU STEEDS (NZ) Michael Moroney 102
119 SHEWAN Robert Smerdon 101
120 SIMPRE ARRIBA (NZ) Ciaron Maher 65
121 SINGLE MINDED (NZ) Graham Richardson 99
122 SNEAK A PEEK (ITY) Peter G Moody 104
123 SOUTHERN SPEED Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 113
124 SPECHENKA Ben Ahrens
125 STOUT HEARTED (USA) Chris Waller
126 STRAWBERRY BOY Gai Waterhouse
127 SYSMO (FR) Tony McEvoy
128 TAC DE BOISTRON (FR) Michael Kent
129 TANBY Robert Hickmott 101
130 TENNO (NZ) Michael Kent 76
131 THE CHEVRON (NZ) John Sadler 71
132 THE VERMINATOR Chris Waller
133 THUBIAAN (USA) Chris Waller
134 THY (NZ) Peter G Moody 88
135 TOHUNGA (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
136 TULLAMORE (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 104
137 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes
138 UNDER THE SUN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse
139 UNUSUAL SUSPECT (USA) Michael Kent 105
140 VAL CHAMP (ARG) Anthony Freedman 100
141 VATUVEI Peter G Moody 82
142 VERDANT (GB) Robert Smerdon 82
143 VOILA ICI (IRE) Peter G Moody 110
144 WATERFORD HILL Leon Corstens 75
145 WESTERN SYMBOL (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 102
146 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor
147 WINCHESTER (USA) John Sadler 111
148 YOU THINK SO (NZ) Michael Kent 77
149 ZABEELIONAIRE (NZ) Leon Corstens 101
150 ZAMERIT (NZ) Anthony Cummings
151 ZURELLA (NZ) Shaune Ritchie 95