148 Nominated for 2014 Melbourne Cup

September 2nd, 2014

A talented field of 148 runners have been nominated for the 2014 Group 1 Melbourne Cup (3200m), with an exceptional mix of leading Australian hopefuls complimented by 31 impressive and in-form international stayers eyeing success in the country’s headline race for thoroughbred racehorses.

Red Cadeaux has been nominated for his fourth consecutive Melbourne Cup

Red Cadeaux has been nominated for his fourth consecutive Melbourne Cup. Photo: Taron Clarke

With the likes of early favourite The Offer and leading Asian and European chances Bande, Dandino and Estimate all confirmed in nominations, New Zealand is set to be offered several legitimate Melbourne Cup contenders this year, highlighted by the likes of Silent Achiever and Puccini.

Securing an impressive record of ten race wins and five minor places from just 27 competitive starts so far, Silent Achiever has returned to the track in undoubtable career-best form this year; winning a minor event over 1500m before claiming three exceptional Group 1 victories back-to-back; taking out the Group 1 New Zealand Stakes (2000m) on March 8th before crossing the ditch to take out both the Group 1 Ranvet Stakes (2000m) and Group 1 The BMW (2400m).

Returning to the paddock after finishing fourth in the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes (2000m) on April 19th, the O’reilly mare appears to be set for another standout season in the lead-up to the 2014 Melbourne Cup, having finished fourth in the Group 1 Memsie Stakes over just 1400m on August 30th.

Arguably the standout stayer of the 2013/14 New Zealand summer and autumn, Puccini won the Group 2 Great North Guineas (1600m) on Boxing Day, and continued to impressive in winning all of the Group 2 Waikato Guineas (2000m), Group 2 Avondale Guineas (2100m) and Group 1 New Zealand Derby (2400m) most notably on March 1st.

While unable to place in two Group 1 starts in Australia since, trainer Peter McKay is confident the work and feel offered up by Puccini in the lead-up to his Australian return will translate into a standout campaign and Melbourne Cup start.

Unlucky to have finished second in two of three attempts on the Melbourne Cup so far, trainer Ed Dunlop has nominated talented globetrotter Red Cadeaux for the 2014 Race That Stops a Nation.

Finishing an agonizingly close second to Dunaden in the 2011 edition of the Cup, Red Cadeaux was unable to handle the late pace of Green Moon when eighth in the 2012 Melbourne Cup, but again ran close when finishing second to Fiorente in 2013.

Having continued to venture to every corner of the globe chasing Group 1 success, the Cadeaux Genereux has already appeared in the Middle East, Japan and Britain in 2014 and is appearing to be steadily building in form leading into the Melbourne Cup.

Leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best early odds on the 2014 Melbourne Cup!

2014 Melbourne Cup Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ADMIRE RAKTI (JPN) Tomoyuki Umeda
2 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher 98
3 ALBONETTI Sue Jaensch 76
4 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 87
5 ALMANDIN (GER) Robert Hickmott
6 AMBIVALENT (IRE) Roger Varian
7 AMRALAH (IRE) Robert Hickmott
8 ANCIENT KING (IRE) Peter G Moody 97
9 ANGEL GABRIAL (IRE) Richard Fahey
10 ARALDO (GB) Michael Moroney 99
11 ARCHEAN (USA) David Vandyke 70
12 ASTRONOMOS (GB) David Vandyke
13 AU REVOIR (IRE) Andre Fabre
14 AVERAU Peter Morgan & Craig Widdison 68
15 AY NO DIGAS (GER) Kris Lees
16 BAGMAN Chris Waller 105
17 BANDE (IRE) Yoshito Yahagi
18 BIG MEMORY (FR) Tony McEvoy 93
19 BIOGRAPHER (GB) David Lanigan
20 BLACK TYCOON Darren Weir 103
21 BONFIRE (GB) Gai Waterhouse
22 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 102
23 BRIGANTIN (USA) Chris Waller
24 CAFE SOCIETY (FR) David Simcock
25 CAILLEBOTTE (IRE) Mick Price 71
26 CANTONESE Neil Dyer
27 CARAVAN ROLLS ON (GB) Danny O’Brien 95
28 CAVALRYMAN (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor
29 CELTIC PRINCE (NZ) Bjorn Baker
30 COLONEL CARRERA (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
31 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea
32 COSTUME (NZ) Graeme & Debbie Rogerson
33 COUNT OF LIMONADE (IRE) Mick Price 95
34 DANDINO (GB) Marco Botti
35 DEANE MARTIN (NZ) Bruce Wallace
36 DENONINATOR John Symons & Sheila Laxon 62
37 DESTINY’S KISS Joseph Pride
38 DON DOREMO (NZ) Robbie Laing 67
39 ENTIRELY PLATINUM (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 103
40 ESTIMATE (IRE) Sir Michael Stoute
41 ETHIOPIA Rebecca Nairn
42 EVANGELIST (GB) Tony McEvoy 76
43 FAWKNER Robert Hickmott 112
44 FLEDGED (GB) Tony McEvoy
45 FOUNDRY (IRE) Robert Hickmott 101
46 GALLATIN John O’Shea
47 GAMBLIN’ GURU Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
48 GATEWOOD (GB) John Gosden
49 GOLDONI (IRE) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 84
50 GREATWOOD (GB) Gai Waterhouse
51 GREEN MOON (IRE) Robert Hickmott 113
52 GRIS CARO (GB) Jake Stephens 97
53 HARTANI (IRE) Robert Hickmott 95
54 HAWKSPUR Chris Waller 108
55 HE’S YOUR MAN (FR) Chris Waller
56 HILLSTAR (GB) Sir Michael Stoute
57 IBICENCO (GER) Peter G Moody 104
58 IGGI POP (NZ) John Sargent
59 JUNOOB (GB) Chris Waller
60 KAPOUR (IRE) Ciaron Maher 93
61 KHALID (GB) Paul Perry
62 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb 97
63 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith
64 KINGFISHER (IRE) Aidan O’Brien
65 KIRRAMOSA (NZ) John Sargent 105
66 KOURKAM (FR) Tony McEvoy
67 LA AMISTAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
68 LE ROI (GER) Tony McEvoy 99
69 LET’S MAKE ADEAL Nigel Blackiston 99
70 LIDARI (FR) Peter G Moody 103
71 LIGHT UP MANHATTAN Ciaron Maher
72 LIKE A CAROUSEL Ken Keys 75
73 LIVERY (IRE) Robert Smerdon 77
74 LORD DURANTE Simone Ferchie 93
75 LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees 102
76 LUCKY SPEED (IRE) Peter Schiergen
77 MANALAPAN (IRE) Patrick Prendergast
78 MANDURO’S SON (IRE) Michael Moroney
79 MARKSMANSHIP (IRE) Ciaron Maher 96
80 MARTIAN (IRE) Tony McEvoy
81 MARTINVAST (IRE) Archie Alexander 77
82 MASKED MARVEL (GB) Robert Hickmott 102
83 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 97
84 MAURUS (GB) David Vandyke
85 MISTER IMPATIENCE (GB) Michael Moroney 82
86 MOBACO (FR) Darren Weir 97
87 MOMENT IN TIME (IRE) David Simcock
88 MORE THAN SACRED Robert Smerdon 95
89 MR O’CEIRIN (NZ) Ciaron Maher 104
90 MULTILATERAL (USA) Chris Waller 89
91 MUTUAL REGARD (IRE) Johnny Murtagh
92 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Stuart Kittow
93 NUNTIUS (GER) Andreas Wohler
94 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 91
95 OPINION (IRE) Chris Waller
96 ORIENTAL LADY (GER) Kris Lees
97 OUR VOODOO PRINCE (GB) Chris Waller 102
98 PAKAL (GER) Mick Price 105
99 PALE MIMOSA (IRE) Dermot K Weld
100 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 90
101 PLUTOCRACY (IRE) David Lanigan
102 PRECEDENCE (NZ) Bart & James Cummings 107
103 PRETTY BLONDE Kym Healy
104 PRINCE OF PENZANCE (NZ) Darren Weir 95
105 PROTECTIONIST (GER) Andreas Wohler
106 PUCCINI (NZ) Peter & Jacob McKay 105
107 PUISSANCE DE LUNE (IRE) Darren Weir 111
108 QUAYSIDE Peter G Moody 71
109 RED CADEAUX (GB) Ed Dunlop
110 RENEW (IRE) Marco Botti
111 RIALYA Lloyd Kennewell
112 ROYAL DESCENT Chris Waller 112
113 ROYAL DIAMOND (IRE) Johnny Murtagh
114 SANGSTER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 105
115 SEA MOON (GB) Robert Hickmott 110
116 SEISMOS (IRE) Marco Botti
117 SENNOCKIAN STAR (GB) Mark Johnston
118 SERTORIUS Jamie Edwards & Bruce Elkington 105
119 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 88
120 SHOREHAM Saab Hasan 100
121 SIDE GLANCE (GB) Andrew Balding 111
122 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 91
123 SILENT ACHIEVER (NZ) Roger James 116
124 SIR JOHN HAWKWOOD (IRE) Peter G Moody 90
125 SIRIUS (GER) Andreas Lowe
126 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 103
127 SPILLWAY (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 103
128 ST JEAN (IRE) Aaron Purcell 88
129 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
130 SUPREMACY (NZ) Andrew Benyan 75
131 TERRUBI (IRE) David Payne
132 THE OFFER (IRE) Gai Waterhouse 110
133 THE UNITED STATES (IRE) Robert Hickmott 93
134 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 98
135 THUNDERBIRD ONE (NZ) Francis Finnegan 91
136 TRADE COMMISSIONER (IRE) Chris Waller 95
137 TREMEC (NZ) John P Thompson 94
138 TUPAC AMARU John O’Shea
139 UNCHAIN MY HEART David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 99
140 VAN PERCY (GB) Andrew Balding
141 VOLEUSE DE COEURS (IRE) Michael Moroney 108
142 WALTZING TO WIN David Huxtable
143 WEARY (FR) Chris Waller
144 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN (NZ) Chris Waller 102
145 WILLING FOE (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor
146 WISH COME TRUE (IRE) Peter G Moody
147 ZANBAGH Patrick Payne 100
148 ZEVADA (NZ) Tony Noonan 88